Privacy Policy


Please read this privacy policy carefully while accessing or using the website/mobile application of Global Connection Kart. You agree to be bound by the terms described herein. Using the website/mobile application will be considered as a deemed acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy or any part thereof, please do not use/access the website/mobile application or any part thereof.

Introduction:

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the use of the domain name/website www.globalconnectionkart.com, an internet based portal, and our mobile application, which is owned and operated by Global Connection Kart Private Limited, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter referred to as “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”). The website and the mobile application are collectively referred to as the “Platform”.

This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules/regulations framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

The Platform is a digital platform that enables the user to access details of all the professionals, service providers and vendors of the globe on a single platform, from anywhere around the globe (“Services”). The Services would be made available to such persons who have agreed to become user on the Platform (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which term shall also include persons who are accessing the Platform merely as visitors) after obtaining due registration/accepting necessary terms and conditions, in accordance with the procedure as determined by Us, from time to time.

Reasonable Security Practices:

We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, however because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to Us by You.

For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, We will be required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. We are committed to protecting the Personal Information (as defined below) of the Users and take all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s Personal Information.

Purpose:

This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help You to understand the following:

  • a) The type of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that we collect from the Users;
  • b) The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such Personal Information by the Company;
  • c) How and to whom the Company will disclose such information;
  • d) How the Company will protect the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is collected from the Users; and
  • e) How Users may access and/or modify their Personal Information.

Personal Information/Sensitive Personal Data:

Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with the Company, is capable of identifying the person concerned.

Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by the Company for processing or storage. However, any data/information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

Types of Personal Information collected by the Company:

A User may have limited access to the Platform and utilize some of the Services provided by the Company without creating an account on the Platform. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Platform. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Platform, a User may be required to first create an account on our Platform. As part of the registration process, We may collect the categories of Personal Information from the Users (hereinafter collectively referred to as “User Information”) including but not limited to:

  • Name;
  • User ID;
  • Email address;
  • Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);
  • Gender;
  • Age;
  • Phone Number;
  • Password chosen by the User;
  • Financial account information; and
  • Other details as the User may volunteer.

In order to avail the Services, the Users may be required to upload/share certain documents, on the Platform and/or e-mail the same to the Company in accordance with the Platform’s terms of use (“Terms of Use”) and such documents will be stored/disclosed by the Company only in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The term “User Information” shall also include any such documents uploaded or otherwise provided by Users. We may also keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders, or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services.

Internet Use:

We may also receive and/or hold information about the User’s browsing history including the URL of the site that the User visited prior to visiting the website as well as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User's computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User's computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using as well as the name of User's ISP. The Platform uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that is used by Us for the technical administration of the Platform, research and development, and for User administration. In addition,

  • We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children; and
  • We may in future include other optional requests for information from the User including through user surveys in order to help Us customize the Platform to deliver personalized information to the User and for other purposes are mentioned herein. Such information may also be collected in the course of contests conducted by Us. Any such additional Personal Information will also be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Purposes for which the Company may use the Information:

We will retain User Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide Services to the Users. The information, which we collect from You, may be utilized for various business, profession and/or regulatory purposes including for the following purposes:

  • a) Registration of the User on the Platform;
  • b) Processing the User’s orders/requests and provision of Services;
  • c) Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing for the products/Services provided;
  • d) Technical administration and customization of Platform;
  • e) Ensuring that the Platform content is presented to the Users in an effective manner;
  • f) Delivery of personalized information and target advertisements to the User;
  • g) Improvement of Services, features and functionality of the Platform;
  • h) Research and development and for User administration (including conducting user surveys);
  • i) Non-personally identifiable information, exclusively owned by the Company may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for internal research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes including those for the purposes of determining the number of visitors and transactional details, and we may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;
  • j) Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints or disputes and other customer care related activities including those arising out of the Users’ request of the Services and all other general administrative and business purposes;
  • k) Communicate any changes in our Services or this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use to the Users;
  • l) Verification of identity of Users and perform checks to prevent frauds; and
  • m) Investigating, enforcing, resolving disputes and applying our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, either ourselves or through third party service providers.

Disclosure and Transfer of User’s Personal Information:

We may need to disclose/transfer User’s Personal Information to the following third parties for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use:

To Government institutions/authorities to the extent required:

  • a) Under the laws, rules, and regulations and/or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority;
  • b) To protect and defend the rights or property of the Company;
  • c) To fight fraud and credit risk;
  • d) To enforce the Company's Terms of Use (to which this Privacy Policy is also a part); or
  • e) When the Company, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others.

The Company may also make all User Information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a need-to-know basis. All the employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are obliged to respect its confidentiality.

Non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed to third party ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors and research firms to serve advertisements to the Users. The Company may also share its aggregate findings (not specific information) based on information relating to the User’s internet use to prospective, investors, strategic partners, sponsors and others in order to help growth of Company's business.

We may also disclose or transfer the User Information, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets or business of Company. Any third party to which the Company transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Information and/or other information that a User provides to Us.

Links to Third-Party:

The links to third-party advertisements, third party websites or any third party electronic communication services (referred to as “Third Party Links”) may be provided on the Platform which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with the Company, unless expressly specified on the Platform.

If You access any such Third Party Links, we request You to review the concerned website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of Third Party Links.

Security Practices and Procedures:

The Company adopts reasonable security practices and procedures to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures in order to protect the Personal Information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

The Company takes adequate steps to ensure that third parties to whom the Users’ Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be transferred adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of Personal Information.

You hereby acknowledge that the Company is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, posting social contents by You, and You hereby release Us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

User's rights in relation to their personal information collected by the Company:

All the information provided to the Company by a User, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retrospective.

Users can access, modify, correct and delete the Personal Information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the User and collected by the Company in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. However, if the User updates his/her information, the Company may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to the Company in its archives for User documented herein. In case the User seeks to update or correct, his/her Personal Information, the User may exercise these rights by emailing to the Grievance Officer of the Company and communicate the change(s) for updating the Company’s records.

In case the User does not provide his/her information or consent for usage of Personal Information or subsequently withdraws his/her consent for usage of the Personal Information so collected, the Company reserves the right to discontinue the services for which the said information was sought.

Complaints and Grievance Redressal:

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms/Privacy Policy shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below in writing or through email.

Grievance Officer: Mr. Rakesh Laddha
Office Address: S-518, Basement Greater Kailash-I, New Delhi, New Delhi DL, 110048 IN.
Email id: support@globalconnectionkart.com
Phone: 9560163331